Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Veterans’ disability benefits are also exempt in bankruptcy cases.

Florida Law Exempts Many Private Disability Benefits

 The exemption of private disability benefits, such as through an employer, are also likely to be exempt in Florida, but you should confirm this with an attorney before you make any assumptions. Exemptions for private disability benefits largely occur based on state law. There are some states that have specific exemptions for private disability benefits, and there are others that do not.

Section 222.18 of the Florida Statutes specifically exempts “disability income benefits from legal processes.” This section states: “Disability income benefits under any policy or contract of life, health, accident, or other insurance of whatever form, shall not in any case be liable to attachment, garnishment, or legal process in the state.”

However, it is nonetheless important to discuss private disability benefits with an attorney to ensure that they meet the definition set forth in the Florida Statutes.

Contact Our West Palm Beach Bankruptcy Attorneys Today